Boards and Committees

Boards and Committees

Full list of 2020 Committees and Members

Below is more information on various Committees of Council.

NOTE: Mayor George Bridge, an Ex-Officio member on all Committees.

TERM: Unless otherwise noted members are appointed for terms from date of adoption of the approving By-law for Schedule “A” until the end of the Council term to which the appointment applies.


Accessibility Committee:  

Information Group with Wellington County to provide information to Council on implementation of Provincial Accessibility Legislation.

Quinn Foerter, Accessibility Coordinator


Clifford Jamesway Manor Representative: 

Non-Profit Housing Corporation responsible for residential facility in Clifford.

Councillor Jean Anderson
Dianne Lawless


Committee of Adjustment:

Quasi-judicial Board responsible for minor variances, change or expansion of non-conforming uses and other matters as provided for under the Planning Act.

All of Council, Mayor George Bridge, (Chair)
Annilene McRobb- Secretary
Gordon Duff - Alternate Secretary


Clifford Logo

Clifford Connects Steering Committee:

Provides advice to the Economic Development Committee regarding community development initiatives in the Clifford urban area.

Councillor Mark MacKenzie
Community Members appointed through the Economic Development and Planning Committee.
Belinda Wick-Graham (staff)
Taylor Keunen (staff)


Harriston DRC logo

Harriston Rising Steering Committee: 

Provides advice to the Economic Development Committee regarding community development initiatives in the Harriston urban area.

Councillor Geoff Gunson
Community Members appointed through the Economic Development and Planning Committee.
Belinda Wick-Graham (staff)
Taylor Keunen (staff)


Palmerston DRC logo

All Aboard Palmerston Steering Committee:

Provides advice to Economic Development Committee regarding community development initiatives in the Palmerston urban area.

Councillor Ron Elliott
Community Members appointed through the Economic Development and Planning Committee.
Belinda Wick-Graham (staff)
Taylor Keunen (staff)


Treasures of Minto

Cultural Roundtable:

Provides information and advice to Council regarding implementation of the Cultural Plan and general cultural development activities in the Town.

Councillor Mark MacKenzie
Councillor Jean Anderson
Peggy Raftis
Caitlin Hall
Raissa Rogers
Megan Raftis
John Cox
Wayne Martin
Jennifer Frayne
Bonnie Whitehead
Rosie Krul
Belinda Wick-Graham (staff)
Taylor Keunen (staff)


Minto Farmers’ Market: 

Minto Farmers Market Logo

Assists with the growth and development of the Farmers’ Market in Palmerston.

Councillor Jean Anderson
Community Members appointed through the Economic Development and Planning Committee.
Taylor Keunen (Market Manager)

 


Minto Youth Action Council logoMinto Youth Action Council:

Assists with the growth and development of opportunities, activities and initiatives for youth in Minto.

Community Members appointed through the Cultural Roundtable.
Taylor Keunen (Staff)


Local Heritage Marker Committee:

To develop the Local Heritage Marker Program.

Community Members appointed through the Cultural Roundtable.
Belinda Wick-Graham (Staff)
Taylor Keunen (Staff)


Palmerston Railway Heritage Museum CommitteePalmerston Railway Heritage Museum Committee: 

Provides direction and key decision-making on the on-going development of the Palmerston Railway Heritage Museum.

Deputy Mayor David Turton
Community Members appointed through the Cultural Roundtable.
Belinda Wick-Graham (Staff)
Taylor Keunen (Staff)


Drinking Water Quality Management Standards (DWQMS) Team:

Meeting at a minimum annually to ensure Town compliance with Provincial Clean Water Legislation is maintained.

Councillor Judy Dirksen
Todd Rogers, Water Foreman
Mike Doucette, QMS Representative
Chris Harrow, Acting CAO
Gordon Duff, Treasurer
Jackie Hymers, Water Clerk


Economic Development and Planning Committee: 

Provides advice to Council on the business retention, attraction and other community development initiatives.

Councillor Judy Dirksen
Councillor Jean Anderson
Councillor Ron Elliott
Kirk Brownell
Hope Reidt
Glen Hall
Jamie Doherty
Rob McLaughlin
Mary-Lou Colwell
Rep of Career Education Council
Rep of Minto-Mapleton Health Professional Recruitment Committee
Belinda Wick-Graham (staff)
Taylor Keunen (staff)


Finance and Personnel Committee: 

Provides recommendations to Council on the policies and procedures impacting the financial activities of the Town.

All of Council, Deputy Mayor David Turton (Chair)
 


Fire and Emergency Measures Committee:

Provides recommendations to Council on policies and procedures impacting the activities of the Town Service and other emergency measures.

All of Council, Councillor Jean Anderson (Chair)


Health Professional Recruitment Committee: 

Provides information and advice to Council regarding the recruitment of physicians and other health care professionals.

Deputy Mayor David Turton


Maitland Valley Conservation Authority: 

Appointed to represent the Town on the Board established to govern Authority activities under the Conservation Authorities Act.

Deputy Mayor David Turton


Norgan Theatre Board: 

Provides information and advice to the Parks and Recreation Advisory Committee regarding policies, procedures and activities at the Norgan Theatre.

Councillor Ron Elliott
Community Members appointed through the Parks and Recreation Advisory Committee.
Matt Lubbers (staff)
Grace Wilson (staff)


North Wellington Health Care Board Representative: 

The board of directors are elected and appointed members and, working together with the hospitals senior management team, oversee the activities of both Louise Marshall Hospital and Palmerston and District Hospital.

Councillor Judy Dirksen

Property Standards Committee: 

A quasi judicial body established under the Building Code Act to consider appeals to orders issued under the Property By-law or other violations of certain Ontario Building Code requirements.
Brad Richardson
Dave Burns
John Cox


Public Works Committee: 

Provides recommendations to Council on the policies and procedures impacting the activities of the Public Works Department including urban services (water and sewer), roads and drainage, and cemeteries.

All of Council, Councillor Judy Dirksen (Chair)


Recreation Committee:

Provides recommendations to Council on the policies and procedures impacting recreation program including facilities, programs and other community initiatives.

All of Council, Councillor Ron Elliott (Chair)


Parks & Recreation Advisory Committee (P.R.A.C.)

Councillor Ron Elliott
Councillor Geoff Gunson
Bob McEachern (Palmerston)
Trevor Smith (Township)
Bill Raynard (Clifford)
Adam Blahut (Harriston)
Ryan Fisk (at large)


Saugeen Valley Conservation Authority: 

Appointed to represent the Town and Wellington North on the Board governing Authority activities under the Conservation Authorities Act.

Wellington North Councillor Steve McCabe


Municipal Representative to the Ausable Bayfield Maitland Valley Source Protection Committee: 

Appointed to represent the Township of Howick, Town of Minto, Township of Wellington North, Municipality of North Perth, Township of Perth East and Township of Mapleton on the Board governing Authority activities under the Conservation Authorities Act

Allan Rothwell


EarlyON Advisory Group:

Provides advise on engagement strategies for Childcare initiatives in Wellington County and the Town of Minto

Councillor Jean Anderson
Jessica Dettman (staff)


Saugeen Valley Conservation Authority:

Appointed to represent the Town and Wellington North on the Board governing Authority activities under the Conservation Authorities Act.

Wellington North Councillor Steve McCabe


Minto Senior Advisory CommitteeMinto Retirees Visit MPP Randy Pettapiece and the Ontario Legislature in Toronto

Community Members appointed through the Parks and Recreation Advisory Committee.
Matthew Lubbers (Staff)

Visit our Events page to view our activities.


Westario Power:

Provides information to Council and represents the Town at shareholder meetings regarding the operation of Westario Power in the urban areas of the municipality.
 
Mayor George Bridge


Minto Trails Committee:

Provides recommendations to Council to increase usage of the trails and improvements of the trails within Minto

Councillor Mark MacKenzie
Jill Welsh
Dave Mallett
Susan Forbes
Scotty Forbes
Paul Frayne
Greg Mallett (staff)
Grace Wilson (Staff)


Livestock Valuers and Fence Viewers: 

Livestock valuers assess payments to an owner of livestock killed or damaged by a dog, wolf or coyote, while fence viewers settle cost sharing disputes under the Line Fence Act

Gerald Koeslag
Alan Simpson
Terry Kuipers (Staff)
Mike Orth (Staff)


Trees for Minto: 

Provide recommendations to Council to increase forest coverage in the watershed, to reduce the carbon footprint, reduce soil erosion and retain floodwaters through natural processes.

Councillor Mark MacKenzie
Councillor Judy Dirksen
Edwin Martin
Jonas Martin
Paul Martin
Melvin Steckle
Dr. Terry Fisk
Rob Johnson, Wellington County Tree Nursery
Bert Von Westerholt
Jared James
Representative of Maitland Valley Conservation Authority
Annilene McRobb (Staff)


Agriculture Incubator: 

Provides advise and recommendations to LaunchIt Board of Directors regarding Agricultural Incubator Initiative.

Councillor Judy Dirksen
Rose Austin
Ryan Koeslag
Caitlin Hall
Gerry Horst
Jonathan Zettler
Glen Hall


Wellington Farm and Home Safety Association:

The WFHSA promotes safety in the home, on the farm and beyond. Council Representative from each of the 7 municipalities in Wellington County is invited to be a member.

Councillor Judy Dirksen


LaunchIt Board of Directors:

Provides recommendations to Council on strategic direction and key decision-making on on-going projects and tasks related to the Incubator

Mayor George Bridge
Community Member appointed through the Economic Development and Planning Committee.


Other Appointments not to a Board or Committee

Dog Control Officer:

Richard John Rauwerda

Pound Keeper:

Terry Kuipers