Committees of Council

Click here for a full list of 2016 Committees and Members

Below is more information on various Committees of Council.

NOTE: Mayor George Bridge, an Ex-Officio member on all Committees.

TERM: Unless otherwise noted members are appointed for terms from date of adoption of the approving By-law for Schedule “A” until the end of the Council term to which the appointment applies.


Accessibility Committee:  

Information Group with Wellington County to provide information to Council on implementation of Provincial Accessibility Legislation.

Matthew Lubbers, Accessibility Coordinator


Clifford Jamesway Manor Representative: 

Non-Profit Housing Corporation responsible for residential facility in Clifford.

Councillor Jean Anderson
Dianne Lawless


Committee of Adjustment:

Quasi-judicial Board responsible for minor variances, change or expansion of non-conforming uses and other matters as provided for under the Planning Act.

All of Council, Mayor George Bridge, (Chair)
Bill White- Secretary
Gordon Duff - Alternate Secretary


Clifford Revitalization Committee: 

Provides advice to the Economic Development Committee regarding community development initiatives in the Clifford urban area.

Councillor Jean Anderson
Georgie Hutchison
Isabel Senek
Don Senek
Craig Thompson
Karen Dowler
Wendy Albrecht
Ron Gillespie


Harriston Revitalization Committee: 

Provides advice to the Economic Development Committee regarding community development initiatives in the Harriston urban area.

Councillor David Turton
John Mock
Randy Martin
Sandra Martin
Tony Tsotros
Geoff Gunson
Lisa Leslie
Ken Rogers
Cheryl Bell


Palmerston Revitalization Committee: 

Provides advice to Economic Development Committee regarding community development initiatives in the Palmerston urban area.

Councillor Ron Elliott
JoAnne Caughill
Bob McEachern
Connie Robinson
Barbara Burrows
Susan Forbes
Wayne Martin
Paul Brown
Terry Cormack
Kash Ramshamdami
Amy Habermehl
Jurgen Stemmer


Cultural Roundtable: 

Provides information and advice to Council regarding implementation of the Cultural Plan and general cultural development activities in the Town.


Councillor Mary-Lou Colwell
Councillor Jean Anderson
Willa Wick
Caitlin Hall
Peggy Raftis
Andrew Gowan
Megan Raftis
Brooke McLean
John Cox


Minto Farmers’ Market - Palmerston Location: 

Assists with the growth and development of the Farmers’ Market in Palmerston

Councillor Judy Dirksen
Luke Hartung
Bob McEachern
Crystal Hartung

 


Minto Farmers’ Market - Harriston Location: 

Assists with the growth and development of the Farmers’ Market in Harriston

Councillor Mary-Lou Colwell
Jake Tyson
Caitlin Hall
Lena Martin
Edwin Martin
Susan Cowtan


Local Heritage Marker Committee:

To develop the Local Heritage Marker Program.

Bob McEachern
Mark McKenzie
June MacDonald
Bonnie Whitehead
Megan Raftis


Palmerston Railway Heritage Museum Committee: 

Provides direction and key decision-making on the on-going development of the Palmerston Railway Heritage Museum.


Mayor Bridge
Councillor Mary Lou Colwell
Andrew Gowan Chair of Cultural Roundtable
Susan Welsh
Bob McEachern
Chad Martin
Wayne Martin


Drinking Water Quality Management Standards (DWQMS) Team:

Meeting at a minimum annually to ensure Town compliance with Provincial Clean Water Legislation is maintained.

Councillor Dave Turton
Todd Rogers, QMS Rep. Compliance Co-ordinator
Wayne Metzger, Water Sewer Foreman
Gordon Duff, Treasurer
Brian Hansen, Public Works Director
Jackie Hymers, Water Clerk


Economic Development and Planning Committee: 

Provides advice to Council on the business retention, attraction and other community development initiatives.

Councillor Mary Lou Colwell
Councillor Jean Anderson
Councillor Ron Elliott
Jonathan Zettler - Chair
Kirk Brownell
Hope Reidt
Gerry Horst
Harold DeVries
Alison Armstrong
Kelly Schafer
Glen Hall


Finance and Personnel Committee: 

Provides recommendations to Council on the policies and procedures impacting the financial activities of the Town.

All of Council, Councillor Mary-Lou Colwell (Chair)
 


Fire and Emergency Measures Committee:

Provides recommendations to Council on policies and procedures impacting the activities of the Town Service and other emergency measures.

All of Council, Deputy Mayor Ron Faulkner (Chair)


Health Professional Recruitment Committee: 

Provides information and advice to Council regarding the recruitment of physicians and other health care professionals.

Deputy Mayor Ronald Faulkner


Maitland Valley Conservation Authority: 

Appointed to represent the Town on the Board established to govern Authority activities under the Conservation Authorities Act.

Councillor David Turton
 


Norgan Theatre Board: 

Provides information and advice to the Parks and Recreation Advisory Committee regarding policies, procedures and activities at the Norgan Theatre.

Councillor Ron Elliott
Scott Mc Fadden(Chair)
Amber Tuck
Elaine Elliott
Jane Toner
Delanie Toner
Gordon Blyth


North Wellington Health Care Board Representative: 

The board of directors are elected and appointed members and, working together with the hospitals senior management team, oversee the activities of both Louise Marshall Hospital and Palmerston and District Hospital.

Councillor Judy Dirksen
Property Standards Committee:  A quasi judicial body established under the Building Code Act to consider appeals to orders issued under the Property By-law or other violations of certain Ontario Building Code requirements.
Deputy Mayor Ronald Faulkner
George Strachan
Brad Richardson
Dave Burns
Kim Mac Kenzie


Public Works Committee: 

Provides recommendations to Council on the policies and procedures impacting the activities of the Public Works Department including urban services (water and sewer), roads and drainage, and cemeteries.

All of Council, Councillor David Turton (Chair)


Parks & Recreation Advisory Committee (P.R.A.C.)

Ron Elliott
Chairman/Council Representative

David Turton
Council Representative

Geoff Gunson
Harriston Representative, term concludes December 2018

Bob McEachern
Palmerston Representative, term concludes December 2016

Dorothy Grotenhuis
Township Representative, term concludes December, 2017

Bill Raynard
Clifford Representative, term concludes December, 2018

Ryan Fisk
Member at Large, term concludes December, 2019

If you have any questions or concerns in regards to recreation in the Town of Minto, feel free to contact the Recreation Department at 519-338-2511 or talk to any member of P.R.A.C.


Saugeen Valley Conservation Authority: 

Appointed to represent the Town and Wellington North on the Board governing Authority activities under the Conservation Authorities Act.

Wellington North Councillor Steve McCabe


Municipal Representative to the Ausable Bayfield Maitland Valley Source Protection Committee: 

Appointed to represent the Township of Howick, Town of Minto, Township of Wellington North, Municipality of North Perth, Township of Perth East and Township of Mapleton on the Board governing Authority activities under the Conservation Authorities Act

Mark MacKenzie (three year term) 2015-2018

 


Minto-Mapleton Communities in Motion:

Sandy Turner
Helen Edwards
Joan Heath
Sandra Good


Saugeen Valley Conservation Authority:

Appointed to represent the Town and Wellington North on the Board governing Authority activities under the Conservation Authorities Act.

Wellington North Councillor Steve McCabe

 


Municipal Representative to the Ausable Bayfield Maitland Valley Source Protection Committee:

Appointed to represent the Township of Howick, Town of Minto, Township of Wellington North, Municipality of North Perth, Township of Perth East and Township of Mapleton on the Board governing Authority activities under the Conservation Authorities Act

Mark MacKenzie (three year term) 2015-2018


Minto Retiree Activity GroupMinto Retirees Visit MPP Randy Pettapiece and the Ontario Legislature in Toronto

Ross Wilkie
Jim Connell
Jean Wallace
Doug Anderson
Lyle Murray
Alieda Murray
Bob Wallace
Doddi Reid
 

The Minto Retiree Activity Group is a collaboration of members from Clifford, Harriston, Palmerston and the former Minto Township. Some of the members are also members of their local senior's club, while others are not. The group meets on the second Thursday of the month with a focus on meeting the needs of seniors in the Town of Minto.


 

Westario Power:

Provides information to Council and represents the Town at shareholder meetings regarding the operation of Westario Power in the urban areas of the municipality.
 
Mayor George Bridge

 


Community Trail Committee/County Active Transportation Liaison:

To provide recommendations to Council and Parks and Recreation Advisory Committee regarding initiatives to make the Town more walkable, and implementation of the County Active Transportation Plan.

Councillor Jean Anderson


Livestock Valuers and Fence Viewers: 

Livestock valuers assess payments to an owner of livestock killed or damaged by a dog, wolf or coyote, while fence viewers settle cost sharing disputes under the Line Fence Act

Barry Heinmiller
Gerald Koeslag
Alan Simpson


Trees for Minto: 

Provide recommendations to Council to increase forest coverage in the watershed, to reduce the carbon footprint, reduce soil erosion and retain floodwaters through natural processes.

Deputy Mayor Ronald Faulkner
Councillor Judy Dirksen
Edwin Martin
Jonas Martin
Paul Martin
Melvin Steckle
Dr. Terry Fisk
Louise Heyming, Grand River Conservation Authority
Mark Van Patter, Wellington County Planner
Rob Johnson, Wellington County Tree Nursery
Erin Dolmage, Maitland Valley Conservation Authority
Bert Von Westerholt
Michael Hendricks
Paul Richard
Diane Kelly
Jared James


LaunchIT Board of Directors:

Provides recommendations to Council on strategic direction and key decision-making on on-going projects and tasks related to the Incubator

Councillor Mary Lou Colwell
Glen Hall
Ryan Koeslag
Calvin Frey
Hope Reidt
Tony Tsotros
John Mock
Bernice Weber-Passcher
Harold Devries


Other Appointments not to a Board or Committee

Dog Control Officers:

Jim Renwick
Richard John Rauwerda

Nuisance Trappers:

(Until October 1, 2018 with current license)
David Herman

Pound Keeper:

Harold Craig